FacebookTwitter

Working with the community since 1908

Privacy Policy / Terms and Conditions

Summary Privacy Notice

Introduction

Bishop Creighton House (BCH) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We believe in making things easy for people we interact with. We know there's nothing more off‐putting than the sight of a lot of small print, so we've made our Privacy Policy clear, simple and easy to read.
Our policy is structured by answering common questions that people ask about how we protect data. You can review answers to these questions in relation to all services or the specific service you are interested in.

What’s changed

There have been no material changes to the policy since it was last updated. We have changed the way it is presented.

Our promise to you

BCH is committed to protecting your privacy. We will always keep your personal information safe and will never sell it to third parties. We will be clear and open with you about why we collect your personal information and how we use it.

Who is in control of your Information?

We never lose sight of the fact that it is your personal information and you own it and can choose who has access to it and how it is processed.
BCH is registered as the 'Data Controllers' with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Details are published on a register on the ICO website where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection, what it means to you as an individual and how it applies to companies like BCH. The law within the European Economic Area gives those whose personal data is held by BCH specific rights to control the personal data held about them. These include the right to:

 

  • right of access ‐ to obtain from BCH, confirmation that personal data is held, as well as a written description of such personal data, the purpose(s) for which it is being used, the source(s) of the personal data and details of any recipients
  • request corrections of personal data which is inaccurate
  • request deletion of data where there is no need for BCH to keep it
  • request BCH stops processing associated your personal data
  • request we provide you the personal data you have provided us in an electronic format eg CSV file
  • object to any unsolicited information sent by BCH regarding promotions or new products and services
  • ask for human intervention in automated decision making; note, however, that BCH has no automated decision making processes.
  • right of withdraw consent to processing personal data at any time

If any individual wishes to contact BCH regarding the personal data held about them or has any other question about BCH data privacy procedures, they should direct an email to Rory Gillert ‐ RGillert@creightonhouse.org send a letter to Rory Gillert at 378 Lillie Road, London SW6 7PH.

If any individual wishes to complain about how BCH is handling data or responding to requests they should contact the Information Commissioners Office ‐ https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

What we do with your Data

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you use one of our services or apply for a job or to be a volunteer.

How Does BCH Obtain Personal Data

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you use one of our services or apply for a job or to be a volunteer.

What Types of Personal Data Does BCH Collect and Use?

We will only ever collect the data that we need to deliver either the requested service or volunteering or employment opportunity.

  • For most individuals we will have basic contact details ‐ name, address, email, phone numbers.
  • For volunteers and employees and for some clients where needed to deliver service, we may also collect financial data, information about family and social circumstances, health, education and employment.

See individual services for more details. 

How Does BCH Use the Personal Data it Holds?

BCH uses the data to deliver the requested service or employment opportunities. How we use data and the legal basis on which we are processing data will vary depending on the relationship with BCH and the services requested. See individual services for details.

What Processing of Personal Data is done?

The processing will vary depending if the individual is a client or volunteer, and the services requested. See individual services for details.

Who Does BCH Share Personal Data with?

As a general rule, BCH does not disclose personal data to unaffiliated third parties except where consent has been obtained, unless legally obliged to do so.

We use third parties and volunteers in running some parts of our business and providing some of our services; they all have contracts which require them to protect your data.

How long does BCH keep the Personal Data it Holds?

A broad summary of our retention policy in respect to personal data is:

  • Where personal data is mentioned in relation to company financial records, data is kept for 7 years
  • Personal data for clients is kept for 7 years after last interaction from client
  • Personal data required for short term use eg responding to query; visitor log; CCTV, unsuccessful job applicant is kept up to 2 years
  • Personal data for employees and volunteers is kept for 2 years after leaving BCH

Does BCH Transfer Personal Data Overseas?

In general, BCH and its third parties do not transfer personal data outside the EU. BCH Data is located on devices and servers within the UK or EU.
There are some services that we use, e.g. Mailchimp and SurveyMonkey that are based in the US. We rely on the Privacy Shield Framework to transfer this information to these organisations.

Exceptions are highlighted in individual service descriptions.

Childrens Data

BCH does not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information. However, we are sometimes given information about children in relation to the services we offer. The information in the relevant parts of this notice applies to children as well as adults.

Links and Other Services

Where BCH provides links to websites of other organisations or refers to other services this privacy notice does not cover how those organisations processes personal information. We would encourage you to read the privacy notices for the other organisations and websites you visit.

How Data Protected

BCH regards the confidentiality and security of personal data we hold very seriously. BCH has implemented appropriate internal security procedures that restrict access to and disclosure of personal data within BCH. These procedures will be reviewed from time to time to determine whether they are being complied with and are effective. Where data is shared by third parties they are bound by contract to do the same.

BCH has implemented security measures, e.g. it has achieved the Cyber Essentials Certification.

Policy Updates

As part of BCH’s commitment to compliance with data privacy requirements, and to reflect changes in BCH’s operating procedures, BCH may update the terms of this policy from time to time

Contact Details

If any individual wishes to contact BCH regarding the personal data held about them or has any other question about BCH’s data privacy procedures, they should direct an email to Rory Gillert ‐ RGillert@creightonhouse.org or send a letter to Rory Gillert at 378 Lillie Road, London SW6 7PH.

Last Updated July 2018
For Information about individual services or to see the full Privacy Notice use links below:

Full Privacy Notice

Reasons to Contact Us

Make an enquiry

Attend an event

Subscribe to newsletters

Apply for employment

Exercise your rights

Communicate with us as a business

Client Referrals

Our Services

Website Visitors

Office Visitors

Matching Volunteers and clients

Feedback

Additional Referrals

Planning an event

Telebefriending

Safer Homes Assessments

Care and Repair - Home Adaptions

Terms and conditions

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Bishop Creighton House's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘BCH’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 378 Lillie Road sW6 7PH. Our company registration number is 3217598, given at Companies House, Cardiff on 27/06/96. BCH is also a registered charity, charity number 1059084. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: name and job title, contact information including email address and physical address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, information on any donation(s) made, approval to claim for gift aid where applicable.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.